Data Privacy

The AMO is committed to protecting the security of all personal information held in Plus 1% databases and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your information is stored on secure servers that have 256 bit encryption.

The AMO will not otherwise disclose any personal information to a third party unless we have express consent to do so. The third parties who host our servers do not control, and are not permitted to access or use any personal information except for the limited purpose of storing the information. In certain circumstances the AMO’s developers and project managers may need access your data in order to identify and resolve issues and in such circumstances where it is appropriate, we will notify licencees.

In this section you can learn about:

 


Association of Multisport Organisations

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

The Association of Multisport Organisations (AMO) respects and upholds the rights of individuals to privacy in relation to personal information. The AMO undertakes, as a policy, not to interfere with an individuals Privacy rights in the way it collects, uses or discloses the personal information of any persons who provide it with such information in the course of carrying out its function as the AMO in the country in which the data collected. This policy, which applies to all personal information collected, held and used by the AMO, demonstrates that commitment to privacy. The AMO will comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act of the country or territory. It does not propose being a party to an “approved privacy code.”

Data Collection

The AMO will, at all times, collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner. It will usually collect information directly from its stakeholders in the country, or from other organisations (such as national sporting bodies) who may supply athlete personal data and performance information.

Quality

The AMO will take all necessary steps to ensure that any personal data we collect use or disclose is up to date and accurate.
Use

The AMO only collects personal information that is necessary for one or more of its activities or functions as the AMO in the the country concerned and in providing a range of other services to its customers and stakeholders. Personal information may be used from time to time for marketing purposes however, in all such cases, you will be given the option of not receiving further communications of that nature. Personal information is primarily used for contact purposes. The AMO only collects information on a person only with their express consent and only to assist in determining if a person wants to be part of AMO as a membership organisation.

Security

The AMO will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is secure from any misuse, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

Openness and Accountability

The AMO does not normally contract out services that involve disclosing personal information and personal information will not normally be disclosed to third parties. If the AMO contracts out any of its functions it will seek a commitment from the other contracting party that it will treat all personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Application

This Privacy Policy covers the AMO owned and operated application. The AMO takes reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In order to collect user statistics we log information, and identify categories of users by items such as domains and browser types. Unfortunately, no one can guarantee that data passing over the Internet cannot be intercepted or used by unauthorised third parties. Accordingly although, the AMO works hard to protect that information it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to it. Once the AMO receives information that you have transmitted to it, the AMO will undertake reasonable steps to preserve the security of that information in its own systems. Contact If you have any queries in relation to this policy or its administration or if you would like more details of what sort of personal information the AMO holds, for what purpose and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information or if you have a complaint about a breach of privacy then you should contact the AMO.

Changes to this Policy

The AMO reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. Changes are effective upon posting on the website. You should periodically visit the website to review the current terms of the Privacy Policy.

Please email the AMO if you have any questions on our Data Privacy Policy – info@amo-sport.com

Advertisements